Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 05/01/2018

This Online Privacy Policy applies to www.dermaprogenix.com, owned and operated by Derma ProGenix (sometimes referred to as "Company"), and any Company affiliate or subsidiary online interface that links to this Policy, (each, a "Site," and collectively, the "Sites"). This Policy describes how Company collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.
Agreement to this Policy: By using this Site you consent to this Online Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described herein
Please note that our policies and procedures apply only to Derma ProGenix and not to websites maintained by other companies, any website to which we may link or to unrelated business with which we may share information. To ensure that this Policy is up-to-date with changes in our website, relevant laws and regulations and developments we reserve the right to change and/or amend this Policy at any time as described below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that you provide or authorize us to use in which uniquely identifies, contacts or locates you. All personal information is willingly submitted or authorized by you.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Mailing address, Phone number, financial/banking information, or other details to help you with your experience and to help us assist you.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our Site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
Derma ProGenix also collects non-personal information. This information is not and cannot be directly associated with you (i.e. Zip code). With appropriate authorization we may request and obtain other information about you from other on-line or off-line sources.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Non-personal information and technical data is gathered from each user who accesses our website through cookies.
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites or service provider′s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal and other information you supply when submitting a request for product or service will be shared with those providers that have agreed to participate in our network as well as with marketers who may offer products and services that may be of interest to you. By submitting personal information, you have agreed to be contacted through any means by us or by third parties with whom we may share your information. If you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state Do Not Call List or the Do Not Call List of any specific institution, you are still consenting to being contacted by us or by our business affiliates through any means. If you do not wish to be contacted by the product or service provider after prior interaction, you must make a specific request to that provider, not Derma ProGenix. We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or ours rights, property, or safety.

By providing your information you consent to receive email, SMS texts and telemarketing calls from Automatic telephone dialing system on behalf of the Company or its affiliates to the Cellular / Landline telephone you have provided regardless of that number being on any Do Not Call registry. Your consent does not require purchase. Standard cellular carrier rates may apply.

INFORMATION PROTECTION

We understand the need for our customer′s personal information and credit card information to remain secure and private. We use industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving your personal information. On the Internet, when you see a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon in the lower portion of your browser window, this indicates that the web site is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Pages on our website requesting personal information should always have one of these icons. In addition, only authorized Derma ProGenix employees have access to customer personal information on our servers. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur; we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third Parties?

Yes, you should be advised that we sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your name, address, city, town, any form or online contact identifier email, and phone number. We share your information with other companies who provide us with services to help promote our content via email and text alerts, as well as with reputable companies who may be able to offer you products and services We may also share your information if required by the authority of a court or government agency.

THIRD PARTY LINK

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law′s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It′s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

May other parties collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer′s online activities over time and across different websites when they visit www.dermaprogenix.com?

No.

Notice to Vermont Residents

In response to Vermont regulations, we automatically treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with our affiliates. If we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.

Notice to Nevada Residents

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing at customerservice@dermaprogenix.com. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Online Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children′s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the national consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children′s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

TESTIMONIALS

Derma ProGenix holds the right to post and not post customer provided testimonials. By submitting a testimonial you consent to posting your testimonial for public use. Your Testimonial will be posted as provided to us from you. Please be aware that any personal information you submit as a testimonial to be posted can be read, collected, or used by the general public and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Derma ProGenix is not responsible for the personal information you choose to include in any testimonial.

NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

We may update this policy from time to time as our information practices are modified or changed. If we make changes to the Privacy Notice, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Derma ProGenix
117 SW 10th Street #101-274 Miami, FL 33130
Phone: (833) 231-1454
E-mail: customerservice@dermaprogenix.com

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.